Call Us Today: 010 003 0049

Can the Landlord (Amour Properties) perform a credit check on a prospective Tenant?

By in with 0 Comments

Yes, it is recommended that Landlords perform a credit report on all adults over the age of 18 applying for rent.
In terms of the National Credit Act Regulations 18(4)(e) and (5) the Tenant must first give his / her consent before the Landlord (Amour Properties) can access your credit report.

If the applicant refuses to give consent for the Landlord (Amour Properties) to perform the credit check – the Landlord (Amour Properties) is entitled to decline your application for rent.

Share This